Category Archives: Girls Basketball Newsfeeds

RPAC Basketball Teams Announced

Pictured Austin Long, Erin Boggs, Grace Schwarz, Lindsay Schutz, Tyler Callahan
Pictured Austin Long, Erin Boggs, Grace Schwarz, Lindsay Schutz, Tyler Callahan

Five Vikings were named to the RPAC All-Conference Basketball Teams by the conference coaches for the 2018-2019 season.

For the girls, Grace Schwarz earned first team All-RPAC East honors, while Erin Boggs and Lindsay Schutz were listed as honorable mention.

For the boys, Tyler Callahan earned second team All-RPAC East honors along with Austin Long who earned honorable mention honors.

Congratulations to all for their accomplishments on the season.

Vikings to Play in All-Star Classic

This classic will showcase Nebraska’s best high school athletes from area conference teams.  The two-day event will feature 120 athletes from the Southwest, Fort Kearney, Lou Platte and Republican Plains Activities Conference. Sponsors for this event include New West Sports Medicine and Orthopedic Surgery Center, Misko Sports, Platte River Radio, and Casey’s General Store of Minden.
The first event of the weekend will begin on Friday, June 1 at 5:00 pm where the Fort Kearney volleyball all-stars will take on the all-stars of the RPAC in the C.L. Jones Middle School, and the Lou Platte all-stars will play the Southwest Conference all-stars in the Minden High School gym. Championship and consolation games will follow.
The Basketball all-stars will meet to play on Saturday, June 2 beginning with the girls at 12:00 pm.

 

RPAC Basketball Seedings Announced

The  RPAC Basketball Tournament seedings have been released for the 2017-2018 season.  The girls, now 5-6, earned the third seed in the the East half and will be paired with sixth seeded Medicine Valley, 2-8, in the first round to be played at 2:30 in Cambridge on January 20.  The winner will advance to play either Southern Valley (second seed) or Arapahoe (seventh seed) on Monday, January 22, at Southwest High School in Bartley at 7:45 pm.

On the boys side, Bertrand, 4-7, earned the sixth seed and will take on third seeded Alma, 9-6,  at 4:15 in Cambridge in the first round.  The winner of this game will advance to play either Arapahoe (second seed) or Southern Valley (seventh seed) on Tuesday, January 23 at 7:45 pm at Southwest High School in Bartley.

Download (PDF, 410KB)

Download (PDF, 409KB)