All posts by lisa.mason@bertrandvikings.org

District Basketball Seedings Set

The 2017-2018 boys basketball seedings have been released and the D-1  11 sub-district shook out with Bertrand earning the fourth seed.  They will play 5th seeded Hitchcock County on Monday night in Cambridge at 6:30 pm on Monday, February 19. The winner will advance to take on top seeded Arapahoe on Tuesday evening at 6:00. The finals are scheduled for Thursday night, February 22 at 7:00 pm.

 

RPAC Basketball Seedings Announced

The  RPAC Basketball Tournament seedings have been released for the 2017-2018 season.  The girls, now 5-6, earned the third seed in the the East half and will be paired with sixth seeded Medicine Valley, 2-8, in the first round to be played at 2:30 in Cambridge on January 20.  The winner will advance to play either Southern Valley (second seed) or Arapahoe (seventh seed) on Monday, January 22, at Southwest High School in Bartley at 7:45 pm.

On the boys side, Bertrand, 4-7, earned the sixth seed and will take on third seeded Alma, 9-6,  at 4:15 in Cambridge in the first round.  The winner of this game will advance to play either Arapahoe (second seed) or Southern Valley (seventh seed) on Tuesday, January 23 at 7:45 pm at Southwest High School in Bartley.

Download (PDF, 410KB)

Download (PDF, 409KB)

One-Act Team Qualifies for State

And……the Viking One-Act Play took top honors in the D1-5 NSAA District competition last week qualifying them for the State Championships in Norfolk on Wednesday, Dec. 6th.  The team performing the drama “AND”, edged out a very solid Paxton production of “The Wizard of Oz” at The Tassel in Holdrege last Monday.

The Vikings will perform at the Johnny Carson Theater in Norfolk, NE at 10:45 on Wednesday morning.  The performance will be streamed live at http://ncnsportsnow.com free of charge.

Team members include:  Seniors- Halle Dahlgren, Kaitlyn Ryan, Kaylee Andersen, Laurel Berry, Sarah Pelton, Jade Gonzalez, Karmen Scmitt.
Juniors- Wyatt Kaps and Amanda Patterson
Sophomores – Isaiah Schwarz, Colby Blanthorn, Sam Bojorquez, Marley Gonzalez, Jada High, and Jennica Dannehl.
Freshmen – Landon Andersen, Abby Scholz, Karley Patterson, Anna Pelton, and Erin Boggs.

Tech Crew Members include: Seniors- Cassidy Ryan,
Juniors- Atlee High, Kassidy Drain, Grace Schwarz
Freshmen-Aleya Hueftle, Macie Steinbrink, Trista Callahan

A map of Norfolk with directions can be found below.